Weekly European Agenda 23-29 November

Day-by-day

Monday 23 November

  • EP: Plenary Session
  • EP: LIBE, PETI
  • Eurogroup
  • Education, Youth, Culture and Sports Council
  • EC: Mogherini receives UNRWA Commissioner General
  • EC: Hahn at Munich Strategy Forum; Avramopoulos in Pakistan
  • EESC: Europe 2020 Steering Committee
  • FRA: Working Party on Improving Reporting and Recording of Hate Crime in the EU
  • CoE PACE: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

Tuesday 24 November

  • EP: Plenary Session
  • Education, Youth, Culture and Sports Council
  • EC: College meeting in Strasbourg
  • EC: Mogherini visits Eurocorps headquarters, meets EU Ombudsman
  • EESC: Section for Transport, Energy, Infrastructure and the Information Society
  • CoR: Commission for Natural Resources
  • CoE PACE: Conference on the MEDICRIME Convention
  • CoE PACE: Fact-finding mission to Ukraine
  • ECHR: 8 judgments
  • CoE Congress: Workshop ‘Mayors – Leaders for Change’
  • CoE Commissioner for Human Rights: visit to Hungary

Wednesday 25 November

  • EP: Plenary Session
  • EC: Šefčovič visits the European Investment Bank
  • EC: Hahn receives Deputy Prime Minister of the FYR of Macedonia
  • EC: Mimica meets President of Sierra Leone
  • EESC: Study Group on a Legal framework for securitization
  • EESC: Conference on Energy and digital mutations
  • ECHR: Grand Chamber hearing
  • CoE Venice Commission: Conference on Gender Equality in electoral processes

Thursday 26 November

  • EP: Plenary Session
  • EP: AFET, EMPL
  • Informal General Affairs Council: Spatial/Regional Planning
  • Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council
  • EC: Mogherini at Union for Mediterranean meeting
  • EC: Ansip, Oettinger and Navracsics discuss copyright
  • EC: Hahn and Andriukaitis in Georgia
  • EESC: Section for Economic and Monetary Union and Economic and Social Cohesion
  • EESC: Single Market Observatory; Study Groups on CMU and Energy efficiency labelling
  • CoR: Communicating at local level: EU showcases, trends and tools
  • FRA: Expert meetings discuss independent living for people with disabilities
  • ECHR: 18 judgments
  • CoE PACE: Bureau Meeting
  • CoE: Outcome Conference “A new approach to integration”

Friday 27 November

  • EMI Members Council
  • Informal General Affairs Council: Urban Policy
  • Foreign Affairs Council (Trade)
  • EC: Mogherini receives Minister for Foreign Affairs of the FYR of Macedonia
  • EC: Hogan in Ireland, Hill in London, Bulc in Ljubljana
  • EESC: Civil Society Media Seminar 2015 –Communicating European Development Policy
  • EESC: Labour Market Observatory; Study Group on Disability Rights
  • CoR: Lunchtime debate: Free movement and migration
  • CoE PACE: Standing Committee

 

European Union

European Parliament

Monday 23 November

Plenary Session
Debates: Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry OI/5/2012/BEH-MHZ concerning Frontex (LIBE, PETI); The state of play of the Doha Development Agenda in view of 10th WTO Ministerial Conference (Commission statement); EU Strategic Framework on Health and Safety at Work 2014-2020 (EMPL).
Short presentations of the following reports: Reducing inequalities with a special focus on child poverty (EMPL); Cohesion policy and marginalised communities (REGI); Developing a sustainable European Industry of base metals (ITRE); The role of the EU within the UN (AFET).

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)
Adoption of draft opinion Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA); adoption of draft report Arrangement with the Swiss Confederation on the modalities of its participation in the European Asylum Support Office.

LIBE and PETI Joint Committee Meeting
Adoption of single draft report: Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry OI/5/2012/BEH-MHZ concerning Frontex.

Tuesday 24 November

Plenary Session
Debates: Decision adopted on the State of the Energy Union (Commission statement); Insurance mediation (ECON).
Award of the Lux Prize.
Votes followed by explanations of votes: Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis (LIBE); Repealing certain acts from the Schengen acquis in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters (LIBE); Repealing certain acts in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters (LIBE).
Debates: Tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (TAXE); Budget 2016: Result of the Conciliation Committee; Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (BUDG); Prevention of radicalisation and recruitment of European citizens by terrorist organisations (LIBE).

Wednesday 25 November

Plenary Session
Debates: Elimination of violence against women in the EU (FEMM); Outcome of the Valletta summit of 11 and 12 November 2015 and of the G20 summit of 15 and 16 November 2015 (Council and Commission statements);
Formal sitting: Address by Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic.
Debates: Debates on foreign affairs issues in the presence of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (to be defined).

Thursday 26 November

Plenary Session
Debates: Presentation of the Court of Auditors’ annual report – 2014; Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law.
Votes: Motions for resolutions concerning debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 135); Texts on which debate is closed.

Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)
In association with the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly:  Debriefing on the exploratory mission to Venezuela (4-7 November); adoption of amendments on ‘EU-China Relations’.

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)
Extraordinary meeting

Find the full plenary agenda here. Find an overview of committees here

 

Council of Ministers / Eurogroup

Monday 23 November

Eurogroup
Discussion on the draft budgetary plans for 2016 and the fiscal stance across the euro area, on the basis of the European Commission’s opinions whether they are in line with the Stability and Growth Pact, followed by a Eurogroup statement

Monday 23 – Tuesday 24 November

Education, Youth, Culture and Sports Council
Migration: ministers will discuss aspects of migration policy, including: integration strategies, how youth policy can address challenges raised by migration flows, add intercultural dialogue to the work plan for culture, how sport activities help youth finding their place in society.
Education and Youth: adoption of a new EU work plan for youth (2016 – 2018); adoption of the 2015 joint report on the implementation of the strategic framework for European cooperation in education and training.
Culture and Sports: debate on the destruction and trafficking of cultural heritage in conflict areas; adoption of conclusions reviewing the 2011 resolution on the representation of EU member states in the foundation board of the World Anti-Doping Agency and the coordination of their positions before WADA meetings.

Thursday 26 November

Informal General Affairs Council: Spatial/Regional Planning
Informal meeting of Ministers responsible for Spatial/Regional Planning as well as the Commissioner for Regional Policy, Corina Creţu, and the President of the European Committee of the Regions, Markku Markkula.

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council 
Ministers aim to reach a general approach on the proposal for a regulation setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling; adopt conclusions on energy union governance, which will provide policy and technical guidance to the Commission in establishing the energy union; look at the first annual report of the Commission on the state of the energy union, adopted by the Commission on November 18; and will be informed by the Commission on the state of play of international energy relations.

Friday 27 November

Informal General Affairs Council: Urban Policy
Informal meeting of Ministers for Urban Policy as well as the Commissioner for Regional Policy, Corina Creţu, and the President of the European Committee of the Regions, Markku Markkula.

Foreign Affairs Council (Trade)
Ministers will discuss: the preparation of the 10th WTO ministerial conference in Nairobi on 15-18 December 2015; the negotiations on a transatlantic trade and investment partnership with the United States; the negotatiations with Mercosur and various Asian countries; review trilateral consultations with Ukraine and Russia; and discuss developments in trade and investment relations with China.

An overview of planned Council meetings can be found here. Information on informal meetings can be found here.

 

European Commission and High Representative

Monday 23 November

High Representative Federica Mogherini receives Dragan Čović, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina; María Ángela Holguín, Foreign Minister of Colombia; and Pierre Krähenbühl, Commissioner General for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Commissioner Johannes Hahn participates in the Munich Strategy Forum, in Schloss Elmau, Germany.

Commissioner Dimitris Avramopoulos in Pakistan: meets with Mr Sartaj Aziz, Adviser to the Pakistani Prime Minister; meets with Mr Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan, Pakistani Minister for the Interior.

Tuesday 24 November

College meeting, in Strasbourg

High Representative Federica Mogherini visits the Headquarters of Eurocorps, in Strasbourg and meets with the European Ombudsman Emily O’Reilly.

Wednesday 25 November

President Jean-Claude Juncker addresses the European Parliament Plenary in Strasbourg on the recent terrorist attacks in Paris, and meets with Sergio Mattarella, President of Italy.

Commissioner Maroš Šefčovič visits the European Investment Bank (EIB) and meets with its President, Mr Werner Hoyer, in Luxembourg.

Commissioner Johannes Hahn receives Mr Fatmir Besimi, Deputy Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, responsible for EU Affairs.

Commissioner Neven Mimica meets with Mr Ernest Bai Koroma, President of Sierra Leone, in Brussels.

Thursday 26 November

High Representative Federica Mogherini participates in the meeting to mark 20th anniversary of the Union for Mediterranean, in Barcelona.

Commissioners Andrus Ansip, Mr Günther Oettinger and Mr Tibor Navracsics receive right holders in the sports broadcasting sector to discuss the modernisation of EU copyright rules.

Commissioner Johannes Hahn visits Georgia; Commissioner Vytenis Andriukaitis in Tbilisi, Georgia: delivers a speech and participates in the Health Minister’s Session of the 6th Eastern Partnership Informal Ministerial Dialogue; meets with Mr David Sergeenko, Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia; meets with the Committee of Healthcare and Social Issues; meets with Mr Otar Danelia, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia.

Friday 27 November

High Representative Federica Mogherini receives Mr Nikola Poposki, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.

Commissioner Phil Hogan in Ireland; Jonathan Hill in London; Violeta Bulc is in Ljubljana.

A full list with meetings of Commissioners can be found here.

 

European Economic and Social Committee

Monday 23 November

Europe 2020 Steering Committee
Launching European Semester 2016: including Annual Growth Survey 2016 and reflection on the revamped European Semester – Presentation by Marcel Haag – Head of «Europe 2020» Unit, Secretariat-General, European Commission (tbc), general debate and exchange of views.
Orientation debate on the work program of the Europe 2020 Steering Committee for 2015-2017 – Europe 2020 Steering Committee end of mandate report 2013-2015.

Tuesday 24 November

Section for Transport, Energy, Infrastructure and the Information Society (TEN)
Adoption of Opinion on the Communication A Digital Single Market Strategy for Europe; inauguration of the exhibition Smart Islands in Atrium 6; presentation of The State of the Energy Union by Dominique Ristori, Director General for Energy (European Commission), followed by a general debate.

Wednesday 25 November

Study Group on a Legal framework for securitization
Discussion of the preliminary draft opinion on a Legal framework for securitisation drawn up by the rapporteur.

Energy and digital mutations: the impact on employment and the role of economic and social actors in Europe
This conference will bring together more than 200 representatives of businesses, trade unions, regions, civil society and academia to discuss the impact of energy and digital mutations on employment, how industrial relations systems are adapting to meet the challenges of these mutation, and what conditions must the overhaul of these systems meet if competitiveness and social cohesion are to be safeguarded. Discussions will focus on both the Europe-wide picture and a comparison between six countries: France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Poland and Sweden.

Thursday 26 November

Section for Economic and Monetary Union and Economic and Social Cohesion (ECO)
Referral: opinion on Action Plan on Fairer Corporate Taxation; Introduction to the ECO section’s work on completing EMU for the new members – background, current activities and possible future developments. Brief presentations by: Joost van Iersel, ECO president, Carmelo Cedrone, ECO vice-president and rapporteur on completing EMU, David Croughan, ECO vice-president and rapporteur on economic governance, Michael Smyth, EESC vice-president and rapporteur on the Investment Plan for Europe and financing the economy.

Single Market Observatory
SMO´s draft work programme and calendar; Study «Services Directive in the meat processing sector» – state of play.

Study Group on Action Plan on Capital Markets Union
Presentation by a representative of the Commission of the Action Plan on Building a Capital Markets Union; Discussion of the working document on an Action Plan on Capital Markets Union drawn up by the rapporteur.

Study Group on Framework for energy efficiency labelling
Discussion of the preliminary draft opinion on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting a framework for energy efficiency labelling and repealing Directive 2010/30/EU.

Thursday 26 – Friday 27 November

Civil Society Media Seminar 2015 –Communicating European Development Policy
The 2015 seminar will not only look at how the EU communicates on development issues, but will also shine the spotlight on people in partner organisations working on development and how they use communication to achieve their goals. We will look at DG DEVCO’s storytelling communication campaign and at the work of civil society, journalists and other actors in communicating on development issues as well as the communication campaign for the new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Panel I: The EYD2015 campaign: raising awareness, increasing engagement. Panel II: Communicating development: the role of civil society organisations and media. Panel III: How to communicate SDGs effectively.

Friday 27 November

Labour Market Observatory
LMO Work programme.

Permanent Study Group on Disability rights
Presentation of the conclusions and recommendations from the previous Ad Hoc group to the PSG; Presentation of the main aims of the Permanent Study Group; Conclusions of the Thessaloniki conference; Presentation of the EU agenda on disability after the adoption of the UN CRPD Committee concluding observations (DG EMPL – EDF)); Discussion and adoption of the work programme 2016-2018; Activities for 2016.

More information about EESC events can be found here.
The agendas of the different EESC meetings can be found here.

 

Committee of the Regions

Tuesday 24 November

Commission for Natural Resources (NAT)
Opinion on Innovation and modernisation of the rural economy – Second discussion and adoption; Opinion on Age-friendly tourism – First discussion and adoption; Opinion on European Union Framework for Data Collection in Fisheries – First discussion and adoption

Thursday 26 November

Communicating at local level: EU showcases, trends and tools
The event is co- organised by the European Committee of the Regions (CoR) and the Association of Local Authorities of Lithuania (ALAL), in partnership with the City of Vilnius.  The first part (political debate) of the conference will be dedicated to debating about the different ways of spreading the message on EU issues directly to the citizens and how to reconnect them to Europe.
The second part (workshop) would deal with the specific issues faced by the municipalities’ communication/PR officers while communicating political messages to the citizens through the local and national press using the best EU practices.

Friday 27 November

Lunchtime debate: Free movement and migration
This live debate will address key questions related to the EU’s free movement and migration policies and their prospects. Expert: Doede Ackers, European Commission, DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion; Moderator: Andrew Gardner, European Committee of the Regions. The event will be held in the context of the European Committee of the Regions’ online course on “regions, EU institutions and policy-making“.

More information about Committee of the Regions events can be found here
The agendas of the different Committee of the Regions meetings can be found here.

 

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights

Monday 23 – Thursday 24 November

Working Party on Improving Reporting and Recording of Hate Crime in the EU
In response to the Council conclusions on combating hate crime in the European Union, FRA has established the Working Party which brings together 28 EU Member States, the European Commission, the Council of Europe’s Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI), the OSCE’s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) and FRA.
The meeting will feature: Exchange of information concerning incidents of hate crime or hate speech against refugees, asylum seekers and migrants; Reporting back on activities and workshops; Learning from the experiences of civil society organisations: Moses Mendelssohn Center for European Jewish studies, In Iustitia, Facing Facts! Online, and Open Society Foundations; Compendium of Practices; Parallel sessions on practices identified; Agreement on the Compendium of Practices.

Thursday 26 – Friday 27 November

Expert meetings discuss independent living for people with disabilities
FRA hosts two expert meetings to discuss the next steps in its project on the right to independent living for persons with disabilities in Vienna, Austria. Representatives of EU institutions, the Council of Europe, national human rights bodies, local authorities, civil society and academia will discuss the initial findings of FRA’s research to apply its human rights indicators on the right to independent living, and its mapping of types of institutional and community-based services for people with disabilities. They will also discuss how best to carry out the fieldwork in 2016 on the transition from institutional to community-based support for people with disabilities.

Information on upcoming FRA events can be found here. 

 

Council of Europe

Monday 23 November

PACE Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
The committee is due to adopt reports on “Human rights and ethical issues related to surrogacy” and on “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” –an exchange of views will be held on this issue, with an expert in water resources, hydrology and hydraulic engineering from Exeter University.

Tuesday 24 November

Parliamentary conference on the MEDICRIME Convention
Parliamentary Conference on the Council of Europe Convention on the counterfeiting of medical products and similar crimes involving threats to public health (MEDICRIME Convention). The event is organised by PACE Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development in co-operation with the Directorate General Human Rights and Rule of Law (DGI), and the European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines & HealthCare (EDQM).

European Court of Human Rights
Notification in writing of eight judgments concerning Croatia, Lithuania, Montenegro and Romania.

Tuesday 24 – Thursday 26 November

Congress workshop ‘Mayors – Leaders for Change’
The Congress of Local and Regional Authorities will organise a workshop on “Mayors – Leaders for change” under the CoE/EU Programmatic Co-operation Framework in Tbilisi, Georgia. The workshop will aim to provide a platform for the exchange of best practices in developing local democracy and increase awareness on standards of local self-governance.

PACE Fact-finding mission to Ukraine
Nellija Kleinberga, rapporteur of the PACE Migration Committee will conduct a fact-finding visit to Kyiv and Severodonetsk, in the context of the preparation of her report on “The humanitarian concerns with regard to captured people during the conflict in Ukraine”.

Tuesday 24 – Friday 27 November

Commissioner for Human Rights Nils Muižnieks will visit Hungary and review the human rights situation of immigrants, asylum seekers and refugees.

Wednesday 25 November

European Court of Human Rights
Grand Chamber hearing in the case of Ibrahim and Others v. the United Kingdom. The case concerns the temporary delay in providing access to a lawyer during the police questioning of suspects involved in the 21 July 2005 London bombings and the alleged prejudice to their trials.

Wednesday 25 – Thursday 26 November

Venice Commission:  Regional Conference on Gender Equality in electoral processes
The Venice Commission organises in cooperation with the Central Election Commission of Georgia a regional conference on Gender Equality in electoral processes. Among keynote speakers is Ms Herdís Thorgeirsdóttir, Vice-President of the Venice Commission; she will make a presentation on the international standards in the field of elections. This activity is organised as a part of the Programmatic Cooperation Framework and involves the central election commissions of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.

Thursday 26 November 

European Court of Human Rights
Notification in writing of 18 judgments and/or decisions concerning Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Latvia, Malta, the Netherlands, Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey and Ukraine.

PACE Bureau Meeting
Update preliminary draft agenda of the First part-session of 2016 (Strasbourg, 25-29 January); Approve election observation reports of the parliamentary elections in Kyrgyzstan, presidential elections in Belarus, early parliamentary elections in Turkey and parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan; take note of the press release on the local elections in Ukraine; decision on observing the referendum on constitutional reforms in Armenia.

Outcome Conference “A new approach to integration”
Taking place in Sofia under the “Capacity building” project, implemented jointly with the Council of Europe.

Friday 27 November

PACE Standing Committee
The PACE Standing Committee will meet in Sofia in the context of the Bulgarian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers. The members of the Standing Committee will discuss several issues, including: the election observation in Kyrgyzstan, Belarus, Azerbaijan and Turkey; the access to justice and the Internet: potential and challenge; the fate of critically ill detainees in Europe; the Chinese migration to Europe: challenges and opportunities; and the Draft Council of Europe Convention on an Integrated Safety, Security and Service Approach at Football Matches and Other Sports Events.

Find an overview of Council of Europe events here; the PACE diary here; the Congress calendar of events here; Information on forthcoming judgments here; the calendar of hearings here; information on Venice Commission events here; and the Chairmanship agenda here.

Les også